QUESTION

can truestee / beneficiary buy house in my moms estate for under appraisal price

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
there are 5 beneficiaries /siblings. oldest brother is the trustee . his daughter is renting our moms house. moms dead now and trustee wants to buy house from the other beneficiaries at under market value so his child can keep living there can he force the other beneficiaries to except the under appraisal price for the house ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Nope, the trustee cannot force others to accept the sale of a trust asset for less than full market value.  The trustee can be removed by the court when you file a petition if he continues along that line.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 1:08 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters