QUESTION

Can trustees of trust require the beneficiaries sign a form before they distribute assets?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can the trustees of a trust require the beneficiaries sign a form stating that the trustees have done a good job, before they distribute the money from the trust? Isn't this coercion?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Have they done a good job? We ask for a release all the time it closes the books. If they haven't done a good job, then later I suppose you could sue them, and assert that the release was coerced.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
David J. Reed
It depends on the legal document - they can't have you waive negligence and even if you sign something that says they weren't negligent, it wouldn't prohibit you from suing them for negligence down the road. Other than that, it would depend on the document assigning them trustee. My suggestion is to retain an attorney if you feel they haven't done their job or you feel you are being unduly coerced.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
No. They cannot require this, if you have questions about the administration of the trust. If you have questions about the administration of a trust, you should go to Probate Court, though you probably will need to hie an attorney. But, if you don't have any reason to question the administration of the trust, the only way you will get your distribution is to sign the document.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters