QUESTION

Can we alter a pre-nuptial agreement then sign and get notarized and filed?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
The lawyer put "Last Will and Testament" and we needed "Transfer on Death" listed instead. He doesn’t want to change his will again and I am to get our home should he pass first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Pre-nuptial agreements cannot, as the name implies, be altered after the wedding. So, whatever is in the pre-nup is final. Generally, pre-nups do not refer to specific assets which may be inherited in the future, so if the house doesn't fit the treatment set out in the pre-nup, then it will be handled under the general terms of the pre-nup.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters