QUESTION

Can we change the beneficiary on her ins policy to give her a proper funeral since she is still legally married to her husband?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother in law was recently beaten by her husband. He is currently in jail and she filed a pfa on him for 3 years. Unfortunately she has lung cancer and not much longer to live. My husband, her son just became POA for her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Contact the insurance company and ask for a change of beneficiary form. It would be better if she signs it, not the POA. Hopefully, she is mentally competent to sign a document. I think they will let you do it unless the policy is part of employee benefits. At least try, so call the insurance company.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:00 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters