QUESTION

Can we do anything about my father’s estate from Tennessee or do we need to do something in Texas?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My father passed away a week ago and we were not notified until the evening before his funeral. My sister and I live in Tennessee and he lived in Texas so we could not get there in time, fortunately, we were able to send flowers. I received a message from a friend of my fathers' saying that his sisters did not want us notified about his death because they didn't want my sister and I to have anything of his and they needed time to get everything out of there, such as his personal belongings, household contents and all vehicles. My father told my sister and I that he had a will and everything was left to us but we don’t know where it would be located. He had bank accounts and possibly a life insurance policy. We are not sure what we should do about this or if there is even anything we can do. We would appreciate any advice you might have. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Donald C. McLeaish
If no will, wife and children get all . If a will, all goes to designated heir.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters