QUESTION

Can we get out of being guardian of our granddaughter

Asked on Feb 08th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Colorado
More details to this question:
My granddaughter's father signed a paper in front of a notary for one year. Is this legal and can we get out of it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While both parents (not just one) can sign a Temporary Power of Attorney allowing someone to take the child to the doctor, register her for school, etc., just because they grant authority does not mean that someone else has to accept it.  You never needed to accept it.  Please think carefully about how you can end taking care of your granddaughter in a way which will hurt her the least.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2020 at 7:45 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters