QUESTION

Can we sell for whatever amount we want or do we have to sell it for what it is worth?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
When my mom died, she left her four children some land. My sister wants to buy our part from us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
As long as everyone agrees, you can sell it for any price.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters