QUESTION

Can we use a transfer on death deed to transfer property from brother to sister?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
Brother has no spouse or no children. Sister is married with children and spouse. Instead of not as tenants in common with right of survivor ship.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes. A potential drawback is that you may not be able to sell the property for 18 months after brother's death (waiting period for claims against the estate).
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, you can use a transfer on death deed between siblings. It is usually not a good idea. It may not solve the task at hand and it can have serious problems.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters