QUESTION

Can you close an estate after giving the house back to the bank through foreclosure? If so, how soon after?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
In estate law, can you close an estate when the house was foreclosed? Assets are $18,000, with $6,000 still owed. Does that money have to be paid back first before we can close the estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should at least consult with a probate lawyer to obtain specific legal advice on handling small and insolvent estates under the Indiana Probate Code.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters