QUESTION

Can you disinherit a disabled adult child in Arizona

Asked on Jul 30th, 2025 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
My sons father said he would disinherit him . My son is a vulnerable adult disabled child in Arizona. His father has died and was extremely abusive sons entire life. What next.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Waddell, AZ
Partner at J. Brooks Law, LLC
2 Awards
Good Morning, Ms. Crawford: Can a parent disinherit a disabled adult child in Arizona? In short, yes. People are generally free to leave their material wealth to whomever they want when they pass, or, conversely, to disinherit whomever they want. Absent some other agreement, court order, or contract to provide continued support the father is free to disinherit his son. However, disinheriting a biological child generally means that the decedent needed to have an estate plan (will or trust-based) wherein the decedent specifically names the child to be disinherited and that said child is being disinherited. Otherwise, your son can petition the court for his share of his father's estate, if there is anything to distribute. Do you know if the father had an estate plan?
Answered on Aug 04th, 2025 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters