QUESTION

Can you file a small estate affivadit in Georgia for personal loan with a lien on a vehicle

Asked on Sep 25th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
There is no such thing as a small estate affidavit in Georgia, so the short answer to your question is no. There is a procedure in Georgia that can allow a vehicle title to be transferred without an estate being opened, under some circumstances (there must essentially be no other assets for which an estate administration or Will probate would be required). In those cases, the vehicle title has to first be reissued to one or more of the heirs, and then the new owner(s) can sell or otherwise dispose of the vehicle if needed. It isn't clear from your question exactly what you need to do or are considering doing; however, this kind of forum is not actually suited for actual situation-specific advice anyhow. Your best option is to consult an experienced probate attorney, have the attorney consider all of the relevant facts and circumstances, and let the attorney give you advice on what you can or should do. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 5:28 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters