QUESTION

can you sell a vehicle legally in a minor is the heir to all property?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2021 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
need to know what can be done the legal way
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A minor can only inherit property in trust.  Talk with your probate attorney about creating a minor's trust and having the trustee sell the vehicle.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2021 at 5:53 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters