QUESTION

can you sue a exboss for allowing another employee harras or bully other employess to the point of making them leave the job bc nothing is being done

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
she has down graded everyone harasses me and yelled and complains about everyone trys to get me wrote up it got so bad that she at one point told an other employee if she was his mother she would slap him in the face in front of customers she has been spoke to and did nothing to change.i have facebook messages from my ex boss asking her to stop the problem but she just make excuses and says im taking things the wrong way it had got so bad I left the job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Based upon the information you have provided, it is possible that you have a hostile work environment client. You should consult with a qualified employment attorney to examine your options. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters