QUESTION

Can you sue a sibling who lied about your existence to gain estate of a deceased sibling?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The deceased sibling had no will, several assets including partial ownership of a business, and no spouse or children. Only living relatives are 2 siblings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Yes, of course, you can sue anyone for anything.  Whether you can prove your claims is another matter.  And, in California, you risk having to pay the defendant's attorney's fees if your suit is frivolous.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 8:36 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters