QUESTION

Can you tell me what to expect regarding inheritance after my parents pass away?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am one of three that stand to inherit a home. Can you tell me what to expect when my parents pass away?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Generally, a probate case will be opened, the house will be determined to be homestead, and then the home will become the property of the three kids, unless a will or some other document directs it otherwise. You can avoid the cost of the probate by using a Florida Enhanced Life Estate Deed or a trust in some cases.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
In order to answer the question, we'd need to know a lot more about your parents' assets and their estate plan. If you are named as a fiduciary for your parents (personal representative, successor trustee) you might want to request a meeting with their estate planning attorney to sort out what you will need to do.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Without seeing the will or knowing what state you are in, there is no way to answer the question. (And bear in mind wills can be changed).
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters