QUESTION

Can you walk away from an estate that is in probate?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
My dad's estate is in probate and I was wondering if I can just give over the keys and let the attorney and courts take over the estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have been appointed personal representative, then the attorney represents you and you should ask this question of the attorney. If you have* not *been appointed personal representative, you should turn over the keys to any estate property to the personal representative or his or her attorney. Either way, somebody is appointed personal representative (or administrator, if there was no will) and that person has duties to heirs or devises and creditors (including taxing agencies).
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters