QUESTION

Checking on an attorney prior to hiring, where can I find this lawyer’s reputation?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New York
More details to this question:
We must hire special needs, guardianship, estate lawyer for my handicapped older niece whose mother died intestate. I need to check to ensure this attorney is honorable and reliable. I cannot find any reviews thus far.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You might see whether the attorney is a member of the Special Needs Alliance or the National Academy of Elder Law and Special Needs Attorneys (NAELA).  You might check with the state bar to see whether there have been substantiated grievances (complaints) or disciplinary actions.  You might interview several attorneys and ask them who else they think could handle the matter.  You might ask fellow members of a group dedicated to helping people with your niece's condition and their families who they recommend.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters