QUESTION

child of deceased and granddaughter inherit home in trust. daughter moves out what rights does mom

Asked on Jan 09th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
child of deceased and granddaughter inherit home and is co trustees. granddaughter moves out of home due to mom and daughter not getting along. daughter feels she can enter home at any time. can she do this? what rights does the mom have when daughter moves out of home . Deed shows both child of deceased and granddaughter as co trustees. l
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
Both have right to possession.  Either can request from the court that the property be sold.  Please call to discuss further.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2021 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters