QUESTION

Commerce Bank asks "What are the powers of the trust?" Not the trustee, but the trust.

Asked on Mar 28th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - Missouri
More details to this question:
My mother recently passed and my brother and I are trustees of the family trust. Commerce Bank wants to know what are the powers of the trust but they can't/won't explain what that means and I can't find any reasonable explanations online,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Administration Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Quinn & Quinn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I believe they want to see the trust and see that the trustee can do what you are attempting to do.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2018 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters