QUESTION

CONSENT FORM FOR WAIVER OF NOTICE AND HEARINGS

Asked on Aug 19th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I had sign a consent form for guardianship to my brother, now that I am stable and their bashing me saying I dont have my rights can anyone help me.... I have a lawyer can I terminate the guardian ship at any time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Talk to your lawyer.  Write a letter to the court.  In many states this is all that is needed for the court to appoint an attorney, sometimes called a guardian ad litem, to look into the situation.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2019 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters