QUESTION

Could a person who is entitled to 1/6 of a house prevent its sale?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My sister says she is entitled to 1/6 of the proceeds from the sale of our aunt's home. Could she stop the sale if she is not happy with the price?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Your sister would have to file documents with the Court challenging the Executors authority and the price set. Otherwise the executor has the authority to proceed to sale.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters