QUESTION

Could I sell our stuff to pay bills without getting in trouble with his family?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband is dying. The family took him from the hospital without me knowing. They wonโ€™t let me see him. They changed pins to accounts and took my truck that was in husbandโ€™s name.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you need an attorney.. Contact one.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
This is not a problem that can be solved by email. All of these things seem to be yours and not his family's. And no hospital would take their direction not to let the wife see the husband, if you are actually married.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney immediately. There appear to be many and complex issues here.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters