QUESTION

Could one who is in possession of deed and title with no legal ties to the home whatsoever obtain ownership and if so, how?

Asked on May 30th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
Deed and title owners both passed. There is no will or beneficiary and though there is a relative living in the home they do not possess deed and title, a non-relative does. Now, though the relative is a legal resident through laws, there are many others whom also receive mail at the address even before their death. Is the relative the one who would be considered the rightful owner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
An attorney should review the chains of title and probate proceedings, if any, including Wills and Trusts created by the deceased owners. Without that type of review, an answer cannot be provided.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters