QUESTION

Dad died 3/4/2017.I am a Executor of the Trust/ Told by Trust Attorney I will not get copy of Doc. until Step Mom says so?Told me 60 days 2 wait.

Asked on Apr 01st, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Can they (Step Mom & Step sister) Move properties in both parties names out of the Family Trust? My Step sister Stated +5 times, we are not getting anything. There is NO communication between My dads family and step moms now. There is a Will and a Trust Alfred Keep Esq. refuses to release any items. He stated he will not file the will or trust (does not have to)with the county I have asked in writing for copies. How to proceed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The facts of your case are unclear, and ultimately you will have to discuss this with an attorney.  If there is a trust and you're the successor trustee, you will need a copy of the will and the trust.  You shouldn't have to wait 60 days.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2017 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters