QUESTION

Dad is in a cona & before he went into it we were getting ready to get the powee of attorney then he became unresponsive on a monday when he was fine

Asked on Mar 10th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New York
More details to this question:
On friday after thanksgiving i took him to Ct ti visit his sister. Even i stopped him off at 10pm he was fine, then on monday @ 11am theey call me to tell me he is unresponsive. Now they will not take my dads records to me. Is there any way that i can get them without the power of attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Only if he signed a HIPAA.  After he passes, the executor of his Will or administrator of his estate will have access to his records.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters