QUESTION

Dad is widowed has a girl friend that he left as sole beneficiary did not mention his kids in the will what can we do if anything

Asked on Apr 14th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
Dad put son in charge of his stuff at the funeral home ( cremation and death certificates However he has been told that he is not in the will by his girlfriend and that she inherits everything What can we do if anything
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In Texas people can leave their things to whomever they wish.  You might consider contesting the Will if you have evidence tending to prove fraud, lack of legal capacity or undue influence.  Your description indicates none of these.  The last two can be very difficult to prove.  A Will contest can cost as much or more than you might inherit with no guaranty that you will win.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2021 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters