QUESTION

Dad's retirement, does it belong to my sister or the estate?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
Dad left his retirement in my sister's name with the stipulation it goes to Mom until Mom dies. Mom died and there is $9,000 in that checking account.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If this is a true retirement account then the beneficiary designation filed with the employer governs. If this is just a checking account and the only name on the account is your father's - it goes to his estate if it is a joint account (joint tenancy with right of survivorship or tenancy by the entities) it goes to the other co-owners.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If in your sister's name it is hers if in his name it is part of his estate.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It sounds like it could go to your sister. You should review the Will, however.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Torrance, CA at The Law Office of Kelvin Green
Update Your Profile
If the account is in your sister's name it is hers but you may want to try and work it out in the name of family harmony.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Goshen, NY at Glenn W. Magnell
Update Your Profile
If your Dad left a retirement account with your sister named as beneficiary upon his death, then title to that account will transfer by operation of law to your sister upon his death. It will not be considered an asset of the estate.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
It depends. Starts with probating your father's estate. Did he have a will? Then the executor files in probate court with an accounting of all the assets including the retirement fund. Unless the retirement fund has a beneficiary named. If all there is only $9,000 it is part of his estate unless he specifically named your sister as beneficiary under a will.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
A "checking account" is not "retirement." If there is a checking account and your sister is a joint owner of that account, then it is hers when the other joint owners die.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your sister.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
If your sister was the beneficiary on the account, the money goes to her and not to your father's estate.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, it belongs to your sister.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Based on the information you've provided, it sounds like your sister would have first claim on the account.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
If the account names your sister as the beneficiary it goes to her. Unless there is a written agreement between both of them about the use of the money his stipulation is probably insufficient to change anything. You may wish to address additional facts with an attorney but it sounds as though the money is your sister's to keep.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It would go to your mother's heirs which is you and your sister and any other siblings you have.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What do you think? It goes to your sister. Think of it as compensation for taking care of your mom.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters