QUESTION

Daughter & grandson lives with us over 3 yrs. She abandoned him since Apr 15, 2018. Totally unfit. Have his important documents. We want Guardianship

Asked on Aug 07th, 2018 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
Our Daughter, a single parent, has lived with us and her 4 year old Son for over 3 years. Our Daughter had abandoned him on April of this year. We need Guardianship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please repost your question under family law.  If you have had physical custody of your grandson for six months with no interference by either of his parents, you may be able to get legal custody.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2018 at 6:10 PM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters