QUESTION

Death between contract for sale of property and closing

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2014 on Estate Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My father signed a contact for the sale of property. He died before the real estate closing. No consideration ($0) was given for he contract. Is the contract null and void because of his death with the property going into his estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Dayton, OH
2 Awards
In many states, a contractual obligation survives death.  But the other party to a contract typically must formally assert the claim within a relatively short period after the death.  Failure to timely assert the claim can result in it being lost. 
Answered on Dec 31st, 2014 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters