QUESTION

define corpus receiced,My Mother estate had two home one was sold the other remains in the estate. does the executors fee include this property ?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The corpus is the money in the estate.   It is the assets, but not the income.  If an asset is sold, then the proceeds become the corpus.  so if a home was sold, the money derived from the sale is now the corpus, but the interest earned on the money is the income. 
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters