QUESTION

Di I need an attyorney to help me get my mothers "affairs in order"? She is 97.

Asked on Sep 20th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
can someone other than an attorney help me through issues
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's a good to use an attorney to help with a 97 year old's estate plan. Besides document preparation a big issue is document preparation and execution. For example, when a 97 year old prepares documents there is more likely to be accusations of undue influence. Thus an experienced attorney is important for making sure that the proper procedures are followed in preparing and executing the documents.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters