QUESTION

Did he own half of everything they had or does that just apply to debt?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
Father dies without will. I know stepmom gets half of real estate. What about paintings 40 totaling $150,000? Is her 410k half his thus half his sons? What about savings, cars boat?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Texas is a community property state, so once your father married your stepmother, the property and income they acquired became community property. Because your father died without a will, the Texas intestate succession laws apply. They determine who is entitled to what part of your dad's estate. Because he left behind a fairly large amount of property, it is necessary for his estate to go through the legal proceeding known as administration. Please make sure to consult with an attorney who is experienced in this type of law. Your step mother's 401k belongs to her. It will be up to her to determine who should inherit it because from your question it appears she is still alive. If she writes a will, that will determine who is entitled to her 401k and retirement accounts.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters