QUESTION

Did I become joint owner of the motor vehicle at the time the letter of joint ownership was notarized?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a notarized hand written letter of joint ownership and sole survivorship for a motor vehicle. Did I become joint owner of the motor vehicle at the time the letter of joint ownership was notarized? Does that make me sole survivor of the motor vehicle if owner dies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You cannot become joint owner of the vehicle unless your name appears on the title to it. The hand written letter which you feel gives you ownership when the owner dies, may only do so if it meets the requirements of a Last Will and Testament under state law. If by chance it does, but the car is subject to a lien from a lender, you would own it subject to the loan being paid off. You should review this document with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 9:31 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters