QUESTION

Did my 90 year old mother make a mistake in terminating her relationship with her estate planning attorney?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2019 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Backstory: my mother amended her trust -- which required a withdrawal agreement from my sister to comply with my mom's stated wishes in the amendment. After a year, my sister still has not signed the agreement. Now my mom has no attorney. Does she even need one? Or can my sister simply sign the agreement and send it to my mom to attach it to her trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Without seeing the wording of the trust, and being able to understand why the "withdrawal agreement" is needed, I don't think any attorney could confidently answer this question. It was probably a mistake for your mother to terminate her relationship with her estate planning attorney, without replacing that attorney with another one, until all actions needed to amend her trust were completed.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2019 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters