QUESTION

disabled senior caring for my 48 yr old disabled daughter and her 10 yr old autistic son. she is very ill in hospital need to get guardianship other

Asked on Jan 21st, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
they are my dependents living with me. need guardianship of my grandson. also need to add a middle initial to my name.it was on my ny driver lic and i used it all my 71 years and on all my documents eg ss, disablity, employment etc. i lost my birth certificate when moved fro ny to nj wrote ny for a replacement. ny sent me a legal copy but it did not have my middle initial. the envelope it came in did have my middle initial. nj motor vehicle took my ny licence and issued my nj licence without it because it was not on the replacement birth certificate. i need that middle initial back since it would impact my guardianship of grandson and all my financial records. this is for starters i also want to make a will in nj and have my son given power of attorney. my daughter who only has disability income ,blind diabetic wheelchair, homebound would probably want to make a will too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't understand how the middle initial would impact the guardianship.  May be there are facts you did not include in the question.  If there is any problem with or without the middle initial that can be addressed in the court documents.  You need to contact an elder law attorney to help you with all of these issues, and get one in the county in which you live so the person can come to your house and help you.  If you are in Ocean or Monmouth counties, please give me a call. 
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2017 at 8:12 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters