QUESTION

Do all four people have to agree on court actions for selling property?

Asked on May 26th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Maryland
More details to this question:
If four people are appointed by a court to act as trustees for the purpose of selling real property left in a will, must all four agree unanimously on any actions to be taken concerning the care of the property or the sale of the property or may a majority of the four decide an issue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Baltimore, MD at Whiteford, Taylor & Preston L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
The trustees must act unanimously, unless the will or the court order permits a majority to act.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2012 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters