QUESTION

Do all her children get a share of her bank saving even if only one child name is in the account?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I assume you are asking if there is a joint account with"her" and one child named on the account, who inherits it when she dies? If it is a titled as joint tenants, when she dies, the account goes to the surviving tenant named on the account. It does not go through her estate to the other heirs.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 2:56 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters