QUESTION

Do children born outside of marriage have rights of inheritance?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

33 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Michael Stafford
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse
They do if there is no will, but generally can be omitted in a will.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving New Port Richey, FL at Jay W. Moreland, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Children have the same inheritance rights whether they were born in or out of wedlock. Any child can also be excluded in a valid will as well which would cut off those rights.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
Yes, the are the children of the decedent are entitled to inherit from the decedent if he dies intestate. The terms of a decedents will can otherwise control unless it can be showed there is a mistake.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Typically, yes.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends. There is a presumption under Michigan law that when someone IS married, that any children born during that marriage are the biological children of both spouses. This can be challenged, if there is strong evidence to overturn it. When there is no marriage involved and paternity is not challenged, then there are presumptive rights, as well. If a father is named on the birth certificate, the child will be considered an heir for Michigan law purposes. That is NOT the same thing as having "rights of inheritance." There really is no such thing as "rights of inheritance," under Michigan law. Having said that, it is not possible to disinherit a spouse, under a Will. It IS possible to disinherit a spouse, through other means. It is possible to disinherit a child, and it is easy to do so. A child has no inherent right or entitlement to the assets of his or her parents. All that being an heir gets you is the right to inherit, IF your parents do not leave their assets to someone else. So if there are probate assets, (assets titled in the name of the deceased ALONE, with no joint owners or beneficiaries), and if there is not a Will providing otherwise, then Michigan law provides for the child to receive a portion of the estate. That means, there are a lot of IFS, before you can say that someone is entitled to inherit anything from a parent or otherwise. Being born out of wedlock does not diminish those rights, however.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Yes via the blood of the particular parent; if a will or trust fails to mention them then they may have a legal action to be declared an heir.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if there exists a parent and child relationship between the child and the decedent. You should consult a probate attorney to review all of the facts to determine if a parent-child relationship was established.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Probate and Trust Administrations Attorney serving Henderson, NV
Yes, in general in Nevada, a biological child who has not been legally adopted by another person is entitled to inherit from his or her biological mother's or father's estate regardless of whether that child was born in or out of the parent's marriage.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Hunter Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes unless they are later adopted by someone other than a step-parent.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Yes. The marital status of the parents at the time of birth is irrelevant to inheritance rights. I hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
In Georgia, yes, they do. Equal to those born of the marriage.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Meadow Vista, CA at The Meadow Law Group
Update Your Profile
Children born out of wedlock have inheritance rights by intestacy. Of course, a valid testamentary document, ie a will or trust, will determine inheritance rights.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, children born outside of a marriage do have inheritance rights.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at James T. Dunn P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but Utah allows them to be specifically excluded by doing so in the will. If the child was legally adopted, here is no legal relationship or right to inherit.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Real Property Attorney serving Fernandina Beach, FL at Poole & Poole, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A child born outside of the marriage has the right to inherit from his or her natural (biological) or adoptive parents.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Madison, WI
Partner at Horn & Johnsen SC
1 Award
Pursuant to Wisconsin Statutes ? 852.05, a child born to unmarried parents is treated in the same manner as a child born to married parents with respect to inheritance rights. However, if inheritance is through the father, the father must have been adjudicated to be the father in a court proceeding, admitted in open court that he is the father, or acknowledged himself to be the father in writing signed by him.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at The Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
Update Your Profile
Yes, but in some cases their parentage must be established by a court, and the process can be tricky.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
It depends. First was paternity acknowledged by the parent? If so, and if that parent dies without a will (intestate), then as to any assets that might pass through probate, after payment of expenses of administration and allowed claims/debts, a child would take as an heir. If the parent has a will that omits the child born out of wedlock, then that child won't take, in most cases.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes All children with identified parentage have a right to inherit their parent's estates under law. However, parents can dis-inherit children with a will or other estate planning document.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Baltimore, MD at Whiteford, Taylor & Preston L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
A child born outside marriage is always considered the child of the mother for inheritance purposes and is under certain circumstances considered the child of the father for inheritance purposes.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. The same rights as children born of marriage if they are filiated.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Coral Springs, FL at Richard J. Kaplan, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes they could, but not necessarily do.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
If a child is a biological child of deceased person and that biological child was not adopted by another, and if the deceased person's parental rights were not terminated, may have rights of inheritance. You should discuss the specifics with an attorney who will be able to advise you on the laws of the State where the deceased person died.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Taxation Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gold & Associates PC
Update Your Profile
Yes. They are blood relatives and heirs and have rights. Of course, a person can establish an estate plan such as a Will or Trust and change or negate those rights.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Flushing, NY
1 Award
Yes, they do, unless you explicitly exclude them from your will. Speak to an attorney about this.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, in Oklahoma
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters