QUESTION

Do children inherit the non-contrautual debts of their deceased parents

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The debt was incurred between the parents before they died and the parent's siblings. It was not written in a legal document, but was discussed in emails. No officially written contract exists. Do the deceased's children inherit this personal debt to pay to their parents siblings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi, The children do not inherit the debt, but the creditor would still likely have a claim against the parent's estate. What are the specifics? Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters