QUESTION

Do children of deceased parents have the right to receive a copy of the living trust?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Grandson is executor and my brother and I don't know if we're beneficieries. So as the deceased children do we get a copy, beneficieries or not? Grandson hasn't made contact with us in over a month. Parents also had attorney involved. Do we ask him for copies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
Contact your parents' attorney and ask for a copy of the trust.  You are entitled to it.  The trustee is required to notify you and to provide a copy of the trust to you should you request it.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters