QUESTION

Do credit cards have to be paid if they did not file a claim?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother passed away last year and we notified credit card companies of her death and she does has an estate in probate right now and it is time to close it. My question is do we have to pay the credit cards if they did not file anything against the estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
every state has different laws. in my state, PA, and more specifically in my county,when there are creditors, you need to close formally, through court , by filing an account for audit. the judge will ask if the creditor has been notified and if you can prove that they were served with a copy of the account and given sufficient notice, their claim will be dismissed if they don't appear in court for the audit. you might try to call the creditor and if they will not pursue the claim, send them a letter confirming so.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:24 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters