QUESTION

Do half sibling have the right to the other sibling property when they die?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My brother passed and has an estate. Does my sister have rights to any part of his estate?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Possibly, however, you would have the same rights she would have if there is no will. Under the laws of intestate succession (person dies without a will), you would receive equal treatment. If you would like to provide more information, I would be able to answer you more accurately.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If the deceased wrote a will, then the will controls the distribution of their property. If the deceased didn't write a will, then their property will go to: Their spouse and descendants, if no living spouse or descendants, Their parents, if no living parents, Their siblings, both half and whole blood in equal shares, if none, The descendants of their siblings, if none, The descendants of their grandparents And so on for seven generations, If their are no surviving descendants of their ancestors going back seven generations, then the state gets it.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters