QUESTION

Do his children get any of the estate?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
If a husband murders his wife then commits suicide do his children get any of the estate? My mother in law was murdered by her husband who then killed himself. Can't find will and his children are trying to say they have rights to 1/2 of the estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Actually, under Ohio's statute of descent and distribution, his children divide the entire estate.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters