QUESTION

Do I as a parent file the paper work to give guardianship of my minor daughter to her adult sister

Asked on Sep 18th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
My 16 year old daughter has gone to live with her older sister. Does her sister file for guardinship or do I file to give her gsurdinship
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Neither.  Both parents can sign a Temporary Power of Attorney for Our Minor Child, revocable at will, allowing the older sister to enroll the 16 year old in school, take her to the doctor, etc.  This form should be available from any family law attorney or from legal aid.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2020 at 5:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters