QUESTION

Do I as legal guardian of my 64 year old son have a right to incident reports of his death from the company in charge of his care at time of death?

Asked on May 13th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - West Virginia
More details to this question:
My son passed away on 3/14/21 and I have been trying to acquire incident report and investigation with no result. From information that I have verbally received from persons working with him at the time leading up to his death and during his passing, I feel there was neglect from the nurse and possibly others involved. I was told by an employee at their office that they would send me a summary but I want to see all of their reports regarding my son's death. I have received nothing from them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
As executor you will be entitled to medical records.
Answered on May 14th, 2021 at 7:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters