QUESTION

Do i divide a retirement account that i was named beneficuary on with siblings?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
parents trust said that estate is to be divided equally amongst siblings. after mom passed my dad named me beneficuary of retirement account because I was parents caregiver during their illness untill death
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
The retirement account designation of beneficiaries stands alone.  If you are named as the beneficiary, then you don't have to divide it up with anyone else (unless you want to do so).  You could also qualify for a "rollover" to an "inherited IRA."  You could then take money out and not pay tax until you do so.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2014 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters