QUESTION

Do I get my father’s half if ex stepmom wants to sell?

Asked on May 28th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My father passed away. He and his ex-wife own a home. She wants to sell.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Did dad have a will? A trust? How does title stand?
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
If the property was in joint ownership, it would all go to her. If they were tenants in common, have would go to his heirs. What does the divorce decree say as to the house? She can only sell her interest; no one would buy one-half of a house.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters