QUESTION

Do I get my husband’s cut of the money from the sale or does son get it?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband died 9 years ago. I have not remarried. My mother-in-law died this past Saturday. I know my sisters-in-law will sell their mothers house.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

It depends on what her will says. If your mother-in-law was close to you, she may have provided for you. The more common approach would be to leave your husband's gift to his children if he passed away first.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will probably get nothing unless your mother-in-law willed something to you.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
It goes according to your mother-in-law's will. If she left no will, then the grandson gets his share; you get nothing.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
His son would step into his shoes, unless her Will provides for you.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
It depends on what your mother-in-laws wills say. It may just pass to your children, or your husband's share may lapse and pass just to her other children.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
You do not say whether your mother-in-law had an estate plan that gives your sisters-in-law the right to to sell the house. Find out if your mother-in-law had an estate plan (will, trust, beneficiary deed, etc.). If she did, find out the details of the plan. If your mother-in-law died without a will or other form of estate plan, then her children share equally in the assets. However, since you are not a blood relative, in Missouri your son gets his deceased father's share.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If your husband did not have a will or trust that left his share to you, it will go to his son. This assumes he even has a share and assumes that your mother-in-law didn't have a will stating where it would go.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
If the house was in joint tenancy, then the other joint tenants receive the house. If your mother-in-law had a will or trust, then the will or trust determines what happens to the house. If your mother died without a will, your husband's interest passes to your son.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Assuming no other document in place at mother in law death, your son gets his father's share, and if he is a minor, then you will have to be appointed as a guardian ad litem to take control of and conserve his share of the proceeds., until he reaches age of majority.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You are not entitled to anything from your mother-in-law's estate unless she specified so in her Will.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Whether or not you inherit your husband's share of his mother's estate will depend on the terms of her will. If she includes you by name or refers to her son's heirs/family, you have a claim. If she didn't have a will, you probably won't inherit anything as most states. Statutes on intestacy only grant inheritance to living children.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether your MIL had a Will or not and what it provided.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
It depends upon what your mother-in-law's will says. In California, the house would only go to you if your mother-in-law specifically left it to you. If there is no will, you would not inherit your husband's share.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Torrance, CA at The Law Office of Kelvin Green
Update Your Profile
His son is the heir assuming that the will did not exclude him for some reason
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether your mother-in-law included you in her will.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters