QUESTION

Do I have a case for slander? Do I have a case with law suet for attorney not contacting me about the estate I’m involved in

Asked on Feb 19th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Alabama
More details to this question:
My brother and sister alone with 2 friends has been going around town that I killed my father but was never charged with anything. My father died 4 years ago my wife has been battling cancer and I have not had the money to hire a attorney because of medical bills. I was told I didn’t need one that they couldn’t do anything without me being there. They have had court and been meeting and the estate attorney had made decisions without me there. I have not been contacted
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The attorney's client is the person who presented the Will for probate or applied for a determination of heirship, not you.  Although it varies by state, often the beneficiaries of a Will do not need to be contacted until after a Will is admitted to probate.  It is the person who presented the Will for probate (the executor) or the person whom the court appointed to settle an estate without a Will (the administrator) who makes decisions, not the other people who may inherit. Slander is a separate question.  If you have lost housing or a job because of false allegations, you may want to bring this up with a local attorney.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2020 at 5:35 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters