QUESTION

Do I have a chance to get awarded something if my mother married a man who adopted me when I was 2 years old?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
His name is on my birth certificate. I had communication with him until I was 25. When I try to talk to him, his wife would send my letters back. He died 2 weeks ago and now I want to fight for my share.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First of all, I'm sorry to hear of your loss. The man who adopted you at two years old is legally your father. As such, you are entitled to inherit from him. You don't say if your father left behind a will or not, but if he did, that would dictate what you're specifically entitled to from his estate. If he did not leave a will, you are still entitled to inherit from your father, although the intestate succession laws would determine what percentage of his estate you are entitled to. I strongly recommend you have a consultation with an attorney in the area where he lived to discuss your options further. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters